You are viewing crazy_pill

"Redemption is a process."

« previous entry | next entry »
Sep. 28th, 2009 | 01:18 pm
Mood: content
Music: Moby - Temptation

Heroes is back, and the S4 premier was surprisingly good, to tell you the truth. HRG got a decent amount of screentime and that alone made this fangirl very, very happy. He's still the awesomest on this show, IMO - even when he occasionally wanders a bit too far into Morally Gray land.

[98] Noah Bennet (a.k.a. HRG) icons [various, including 4×01-02]
      - texted (12)
      - textless (86)

TEASERS

       

   R E S O U R C E S

screencaps: me
textures: discolore, ohfreckle, erniemay, rhcp_csi, lookslikerain
fonts: dafont

       [+] comments are always welcome and treasured
       [+] credit would be awesome, too ;)
       [+] do not alter
       [+] do not hotlink
       [+] feel free to friend me for future updates. 
      



 [01 - 04   

 [05 - 08   

 [09 - 12   

 [13 - 16   

 [17 - 20   

 [21 - 24   

 [25 - 28   

 [29 - 32    

 [33 - 36   

 [37 - 40   

 [41 - 44   

 [45 - 48   

 [49 - 52   

 [53 - 56   

 [57 - 60   

 [61 - 64   

 [65 - 68   

 [69 - 72   

 [73 - 76   

 [77 - 80   

 [81 - 84   

 [85 - 88   

 [89 - 92   

 [93 - 96   

 [97 - 98           
Tags: ,

Link | Leave a comment | Add to Memories | Share

Comments {37}

.

(no subject)

from: red_hayate
date: Sep. 28th, 2009 04:48 pm (UTC)
Link

First off: I adore your icons. CRAZY SKILLS. :D
Secondly: 003 = BRILLIANCE. I LOL'D. A LOT.
Thanks for making and sharing; will credit you if/when used~
:3

Reply | Thread

crazy_pill

(no subject)

from: crazy_pill
date: Sep. 28th, 2009 05:26 pm (UTC)
Link

Thanks so much! :)

Honestly, I LOL'd a lot after that whole "drowning scene" :D (but only after I was sure Noah was OK). It was brilliant. For the same reason I'm completely pro-HRG/Tracy. I mean, the mere idea of shipping a guy named Noah and a girl who can turn into water is beyond awesome. ;)

Reply | Parent | Thread

.

(no subject)

from: red_hayate
date: Sep. 28th, 2009 06:04 pm (UTC)
Link

You know what? I actually think I agree, LMAO.
XDDDDDD

Reply | Parent | Thread

crazy_pill

(no subject)

from: crazy_pill
date: Sep. 28th, 2009 06:18 pm (UTC)
Link

Good! Most fans are against it, I guess, but I don't think they've realized the semantic awesomness involved in this pairing - among other things. :D

Reply | Parent | Thread

What the...

(no subject)

from: dref22
date: Sep. 28th, 2009 05:50 pm (UTC)
Link

OMFG ZOMG. I LUV U?

Dude, GREAT icons! You just killed me with this batch of awesomeness.

Wet!Noah.

*dies*

I'm stealing all of them.

Reply | Thread

crazy_pill

(no subject)

from: crazy_pill
date: Sep. 28th, 2009 06:04 pm (UTC)
Link

Wow, thanks a million! :)

Wet!Noah.
Tell me about it. The show basically redeemed itself in my eyes...



... yeah, I'm easy to please. :D

Reply | Parent | Thread

What the...

(no subject)

from: dref22
date: Sep. 28th, 2009 06:15 pm (UTC)
Link

Same here. Give me bondage!wet!Noah and you'll never see me complain again.

Reply | Parent | Thread

crazy_pill

(no subject)

from: crazy_pill
date: Sep. 28th, 2009 06:22 pm (UTC)
Link

Hehe. Totally.

Reply | Parent | Thread

Laurene

(no subject)

from: db01_french
date: Sep. 28th, 2009 05:56 pm (UTC)
Link

one sentence: I F****** LOVE YOU! <3

Reply | Thread

crazy_pill

(no subject)

from: crazy_pill
date: Sep. 28th, 2009 06:07 pm (UTC)
Link

:D

Thank you!

Reply | Parent | Thread

Elle

(no subject)

from: elle_powerlifts
date: Sep. 28th, 2009 11:34 pm (UTC)
Link

In 31/32 he kinda looks like patrick swayze.

Reply | Parent | Thread

crazy_pill

(no subject)

from: crazy_pill
date: Sep. 29th, 2009 01:19 pm (UTC)
Link

I didn't notice but now that you mention it, he kinda does. Probably b/c of that cool shadowplay on his face. :)

p.s. your icon rocks.

Reply | Parent | Thread

caitlin

(no subject)

from: xbellaxdivax
date: Sep. 29th, 2009 01:39 am (UTC)
Link

These are really good. Like, really good. I'm astonished. Very nice!

Reply | Thread

crazy_pill

(no subject)

from: crazy_pill
date: Sep. 29th, 2009 01:20 pm (UTC)
Link

Thank you very much! :)

Reply | Parent | Thread

nightcamedown

(no subject)

from: nightcamedown
date: Sep. 29th, 2009 03:36 am (UTC)
Link

These are gorgeous. I love HRG but I never knew Jack was so iconable (and if that's not a word, it should be). Definitely snagging a few :-)

Reply | Thread

crazy_pill

(no subject)

from: crazy_pill
date: Sep. 29th, 2009 01:22 pm (UTC)
Link

Oh, he is. He is. Plus a tiny obsession can go a long way. :D

Thanks so much!

Reply | Parent | Thread

just another {fan}girl

(no subject)

from: ofthesounds
date: Sep. 29th, 2009 04:12 am (UTC)
Link

Words cannot describe how much I love this character.

Such beautiful icons, I love them all and will have to figure out which ones I want to save since they're all wonderful.

Reply | Thread

crazy_pill

(no subject)

from: crazy_pill
date: Sep. 29th, 2009 01:24 pm (UTC)
Link

Words cannot describe how much I love this character.
Same here. He's the main reason I'm still with this show.

Thanks so much, and I hope you manage to choose. :)

Reply | Parent | Thread

stephanie

(no subject)

from: stephid
date: Oct. 1st, 2009 08:06 am (UTC)
Link

OMG. I'm so glad someone finally made icons of Noah! He's one of my most fave characters on Heroes. He's just pure awesomeness. Your icons are beautiful. Will snag some and credit. Thank you!

Reply | Thread

crazy_pill

(no subject)

from: crazy_pill
date: Oct. 1st, 2009 11:23 am (UTC)
Link

You're most welcome!
Enjoy! :)

Reply | Parent | Thread

elizzybright

(no subject)

from: elizzybright
date: Oct. 1st, 2009 05:38 pm (UTC)
Link

Wow! Thanks, thanks, thanks! Hard work so pleasing! ;)

Reply | Thread

crazy_pill

(no subject)

from: crazy_pill
date: Oct. 1st, 2009 06:28 pm (UTC)
Link

You're very welcome! :D

Reply | Parent | Thread

MegTDJ

(no subject)

from: meg_tdj
date: Oct. 2nd, 2009 06:33 am (UTC)
Link

I love these! Snagging #9, will credit. Thanks!

Reply | Thread

crazy_pill

(no subject)

from: crazy_pill
date: Oct. 2nd, 2009 07:40 am (UTC)
Link

You're welcome! :)
Enjoy!

Reply | Parent | Thread

devilz_haircut

(no subject)

from: devilz_haircut
date: Oct. 3rd, 2009 04:45 am (UTC)
Link

Yay! HRG! *iz madly in love with #3* Wait, what am I talking about.. they're all gorgeous <3

Noah being a human and staying alive through all those seasons is just ridiculously cool xD If it wasn't for him I would throw the show away long time ago.

Reply | Thread

crazy_pill

(no subject)

from: crazy_pill
date: Oct. 3rd, 2009 06:49 pm (UTC)
Link

Thanks so much! :)

And you're absolutely right. His "badass normal" status only increases his awesome, and he PWNs superheroes for a living. It doesn't get cooler than this. OK, a good storyline wouldn't hurt, but I won't quit the show as long as he's around. :) I wonder if the writers are planning on giving him some sort of power. It'd be an interesting idea to explore, IMO. But only if it's something temporary.

Reply | Parent | Thread

What the...

(no subject)

from: dref22
date: Oct. 5th, 2009 08:27 am (UTC)
Link

I just came back to snatch a few more and I just wanted to say I agree. :D I would probably not watch Heroes if he wasn't still in it. His awesomeness never change even when the show suffers from bad storylines and dialogues. For some reason he still get good ones and he is a really great actor.
Jack said he didn't want any powers but he was okay with them if they were temporary.

Reply | Parent | Thread

crazy_pill

(no subject)

from: crazy_pill
date: Oct. 5th, 2009 11:30 am (UTC)
Link

Welcome back! :) Yeah, Noah's been through some crazy-nasty stuff, but I'm so happy he's still hanging on. Robert Knepper is amazing and brings a lot to the show, but Jack/HRG has always been my favorite and that's not likely to change. Ever.

Jack said he didn't want any powers but he was okay with them if they were temporary.

Cool! Great minds think alike. :D Now it seems it's up to the writers to cook up something good. ;)

Reply | Parent | Thread

What the...

(no subject)

from: dref22
date: Oct. 5th, 2009 11:43 am (UTC)
Link

Oh, I remember squeeing when I heard that Knepper would join the show. He is kinda awesome. :D But yeah, Jack is the Man! :P

Reply | Parent | Thread

crazy_pill

(no subject)

from: crazy_pill
date: Oct. 6th, 2009 12:16 am (UTC)
Link

Amen to that. ;) BTW, I haven't felt this excited about Heroes for a long time. That double season opener re-ignited something in me, and now I'm really looking forward to the next ep. *is happy*

Reply | Parent | Thread

an end has a start.

(no subject)

from: ihaveablacknano
date: Dec. 23rd, 2009 04:43 pm (UTC)
Link

zomg these are the most adorable icons!!
noah <3

Reply | Thread

Lynn

(no subject)

from: dwell_ondreams
date: Jan. 9th, 2010 02:17 am (UTC)
Link

Snagged a few, credited. :)

Reply | Thread

Daphne

(no subject)

from: juine_valentine
date: Jan. 13th, 2010 08:53 pm (UTC)
Link

I've just watched the first two episodes of season four and I'm so excited at the prospect of Noah being in it more; apart from Claire and Hiro I think he had the most screen time.

These icons are amazing, have snagged quite a few, will credit of course :)

Reply | Thread

Chloe

(no subject)

from: scifiwhore
date: Jan. 26th, 2010 10:15 pm (UTC)
Link

Unequivocally the best Noah icons I have ever seen. I snagged just about all of them. I also lawled at number three, very clever :D These are just so gorgeous. Thank you!

Reply | Thread

(AU) Vertigo

(no subject)

from: insanesorceress
date: Oct. 26th, 2010 05:42 pm (UTC)
Link

Awesome. Snagged some HRG icons. Will credit! <3

Reply | Thread

crazy_pill

(no subject)

from: crazy_pill
date: Oct. 28th, 2010 05:18 pm (UTC)
Link

Thank you!
Enjoy! :)

Reply | Parent | Thread

(no subject)

from: hornrimmedglass
date: May. 15th, 2011 12:56 am (UTC)
Link

Snagging a few! Will Credit!

Reply | Thread